Our Staff Servants, Ministers & Servant Leaders

THE LEADERSHIP OF BEREAN
 
Dr. Arlee Griffin, Jr., Senior Pastor
Reverend Trevor A. Hyde, Jr., Associate Pastor 
 
 
 
ASSOCIATE MINISTERS 

Rev. Willie Armstrong, Jr.
Rev. Byron L. Benton - Pastor, Berean Baptist Church, Raleigh, NC 
Dr.  Leary E. Bonnett
Rev. Moddie V. Breland
Rev. Dwayne Bynum
Rev. Kahlil Carmichael - Pastor, It is Well Family Church,Monroe Twnshp, NJ 
Rev. Bennetta Gipson- Carroll - Minister of Stewardship 
Rev. Kimberly Council - Interim Director of Berean Community & Family Life Center
Rev. Linda Council - Pastor, Prayer Tabernacle Church, Columbia, MD  
Rev. Joanna Fletcher
Rev. Kimberly Headley, Minister of New Members & Discipleship 
Dr.   Gail Davis 
Rev. Dorothy Davis
Rev. Sharon Gore
Rev. Willie Lane, Jr.
Rev. India Marable
Rev. Gregory McMillian
Rev. Annie McRae
Rev. Ida Miranda -  In Loving Memory ,Friday, March 3, 2018 
Rev.  Gwendolyn Moore - Minister Liasion
Reverend T. Arnold Nance, Minister of Pastoral Care 
Rev. Cynthia Niles 
Rev.  Simone LeConte - Parker, Minister of Parenting Development 
Reverend Marsha Scipio 

Rev. Tracy Simone - Minister of Evangelism 
Dr. Louvenia Ward
Rev. Selma Tatum

STAFF SERVANTS 
(To reach our Staff call church @ 718:  774-0466 dial direct and/ or  follow prompt.)

Annie Hickson,  Church  / Pastoral Secretary-Clerk -  Ext#111
Annie Amaker, Church Receptionist/Membership Coordinator  -  Ext# 112
Trevor Hyde, Associate Pastor - Ext#113
Joseph A.E. Jones, Church Operations & Music Director - Ext.  #115 
  

CHURCH MINISTRIES  

Diaconate Ministry
Ronald Bridges, Chair, Deacon 
Mary J. Mason- Vice Chair 
Annie Amaker- 2nd Vice Chair

Trustee Ministry   
Forrest Williams McDonald - Chair, Trustee
LaTonya Evans - Vice Chair
Susan James - Church Treasurer 
Glen Thorne -  Assistant Church Treasurer 

Agape Ministry – Shyla Hyde
Berean American Baptist Women –   
Berean Bible Institute – Pastor Hyde
Berean Broadcaster – Elizabeth Duplessy
Berean  Man Up Men's Ministry–  Duane Frankson
Berean Music Ministry – Joseph A. E. Jones
Berean Housing Dev.  Corp. – Pastor Griffin
Berean Missionaries –  Donna Eley 
Berean Sisterhood – Mary Mason, Annie Amaker
Christian Endeavor – Shelia WIlliams 
Culinary –  Coleen Nations & Debra Watson 
Drama Ministry – Tremaine A. Price
Emerge Bible Fellowship - Rev. Marsha Scipio
Floral /Beautification –   Gina Parham 
Girl Scouts – Annette Green, Geraldine Scott
GODS Helping Hands – 
Healing Waters Ministry – Antoinette Nelson
Historian – Louise Nelson
Hospitality – Eva Southerland 
Junior Ushers – Margaret Felder, Marcia Massiah
King’s Kid’s Ministry – Brenda Davis
Media Ministry –  Karen Thom 
Ministry of Sacred Dance – Gail Gist
New Members & Discipleship – Kimberly Headley
Nurses Ministry - Moszestia Ahay 
Parenting Ministry-  Simone Parker
Partners in Prayer – Ellsworth Quammie
Pastoral Support Ministry – Mary Cooper
Security – John Watson
Senior Adult Ministry – Elouise Lockett, Vivian Bright 
Sunday School – Vernart Jenkins
Transportation – Joseph A. E. Jones
Usher’s Ministry –  Deborah Jones
Youth Ministries -  
Children's Church - Loren Cooper