Our Staff Servants, Ministers & Servant Leaders

THE LEADERSHIP OF BEREAN
 
Dr. Arlee Griffin, Jr., Senior Pastor
Reverend Trevor A. Hyde, Jr., Associate Pastor 
 
 
 
ASSOCIATE MINISTERS 

Reverend Marsha Scipio, Youth Pastor - Exec. Director, Berean Community & Family Life Center
Reverend T. Arnold Nance, Minister of Pastoral Care 
Rev. Willie Armstrong, Jr.
Rev. Byron L. Benton - Pastor, Berean Baptist Church, Raleigh, NC 
Dr.  Leary E. Bonnett
Rev. Moddie V. Breland
Rev. Dwayne Bynum
Rev. Kahlil Carmichael - Pastor, It is Well Family Church,Monroe Twnshp, NJ 
Rev. Bennetta Gipson- Carroll - Minister of Stewardship 
Rev. Kimberly Council
Rev. Linda Council - Pastor, Prayer Tabernacle Church, Columbia, MD  
Rev. Joanna Fletcher
Rev. Kimberly Headley, Minister of New Members & Discipleship 
Dr.   Gail Davis - Ministers Laision 
Rev. Dorothy Davis
Rev. Sharon Gore
Rev. Willie Lane, Jr.
Rev. India Marable
Rev. Gregory McMillian
Rev. Annie McRae
Rev. Ida Miranda
Rev.  Gwendolyn Moore 
Rev. Cynthia Niles 
Rev.  Simone LeConte - Parker, Minister of Parenting Development 
Rev. Tracy Simone - Minister of Evangelism 
Dr. Louvenia Ward
Rev. Selma Tatum

STAFF SERVANTS 
(To reach our Staff call church @ 718:  774-0466 dial direct and/ or  follow prompt.)

Annie Hickson,  Church  / Pastoral Secretary-Clerk -  Ext#111
Annie Amaker, Church Receptionist/Membership Coordinator  -  Ext# 112
Trevor Hyde, Associate Pastor - Ext#113
Joseph A.E. Jones, Church Operations & Music Director - Ext.  #115 
 Marsha Scipio, BCFLC & Youth Pastor - Ext#136 

CHURCH MINISTRIES  

Diaconate Ministry
Ronald Bridges, Chair, Deacon 
Mary J. Mason- Vice Chair 
Annie Amaker- 2nd Vice Chair

Trustee Ministry   
Forrest Williams McDonald - Chair, Trustee
LaTonya Evans - Vice Chair
Susan James - Church Treasurer 
Glen Thorne -  Assistant Church Treasurer 

Agape Ministry – Shyla Hyde
Berean American Baptist Women –   
Berean Bible Institute – Pastor Hyde
Berean Broadcaster – Elizabeth Duplessy
Berean  Man Up Men's Ministry–  Duane Frankson
Berean Music Ministry – Joseph A. E. Jones
Berean Housing Dev.  Corp. – Pastor Griffin
Berean Missionaries –  Donna Eley 
Berean Sisterhood – Mary Mason, Annie Amaker
Christian Endeavor – Shelia WIlliams 
Culinary –  Coleen Nations & Debra Watson 
Drama Ministry – Tremaine A. Price
Emerge Bible Fellowship - Rev. Marsha Scipio
Floral /Beautification –   Gina Parham 
Girl Scouts – Annette Green, Geraldine Scott
GODS Helping Hands – 
Healing Waters Ministry – Antoinette Nelson
Historian – Louise Nelson
Hospitality – Eva Southerland 
Junior Ushers – Margaret Felder, Marcia Massiah
King’s Kid’s Ministry – Brenda Davis
Media Ministry –  Karen Thom 
Ministry of Sacred Dance – Gail Gist
New Members & Discipleship – Kimberly Headley
Nurses Ministry - Moszestia Ahay 
Parenting Ministry-  Simone Parker
Partners in Prayer – Ellsworth Quammie
Pastoral Support Ministry – Mary Cooper
Security – John Watson
Senior Adult Ministry – Elouise Lockett, Vivian Bright 
Sunday School – Vernart Jenkins
Transportation – Joseph A. E. Jones
Usher’s Ministry –  Deborah Jones
Youth Ministries - Rev. Marsha Scipio 
Children's Church - Loren Cooper