Our Staff Servants, Ministers & Servant Leaders 

THE LEADERSHIP OF BEREAN


Dr. Arlee Griffin, Jr., Senior Pastor
Reverend Trevor A. Hyde, Jr., Pastor 

 

ASSOCIATE MINISTERS


Reverend Marsha Scipio, Youth Pastor
Rev. Kimberly Council - Exec. Director, Berean Community & Family Life Center
Reverend T. Arnold Nance, Minister of Pastoral Care
Rev. Willie Armstrong, Jr.
Dr.  Leary E. Bonnett
Rev. Moddie V. Breland
Rev. Dwayne Bynum
Rev. Bennetta Gipson- Carroll - Minister of Stewardship - Ministers Laision
Rev. Joanna Fletcher
Rev. Kimberly Headley, Minister of New Members & Discipleship
Dr.   Gail Davis
Rev. Dorothy Davis
Rev. Sharon Gore
Rev. Willie Lane, Jr.
Rev. India Marable
Rev. Gregory McMillian
Rev. Annie McRae
Rev. Cynthia Niles
Rev.  Simone LeConte - Parker, Minister of Parenting Development
Rev. Tracy Simone - Minister of Evangelism
Dr. Louvenia Ward
Rev. Selma Tatum

SONS AND DAUGHTERS - PASTORS

Rev. Dr. Byron L. Benton, Senior Pastor - Mt. Moriah Missionary Baptist Church, North Charleston, South Carolina
Rev. Kahlil Carmichael - Pastor, It is Well Family Church,Monroe Twnshp, NJ
Rev. Linda Council - Pastor, Prayer Tabernacle Church, Columbia, MD
Rev.  Gwendolyn Moore - Pastor of Interdenominational Church, Brooklyn, NY


STAFF SERVANTS
(To reach our Staff call church @ 718:  774-0466 dial direct and/ or  follow prompt.)

Annie Hickson,  Church  / Pastoral Secretary-Clerk -  Ext#111
Annie Amaker, Church Receptionist/Membership Coordinator  -  Ext# 112
Trevor Hyde, Associate Pastor - Ext#113
Joseph A.E. Jones, Church Operations & Music Director - Ext.  #115
Marsha Scipio, Youth Pastor - Ext#136 
Rev. Kimberly Council - Exec. Director, Berean Community & Family Life Center - 718.778.2938


CHURCH MINISTRIES  

DIACONATE MINISTRY
Ronald Bridges, Chair, Deacon
Mary J. Mason- Vice Chair
Annie Amaker- 2nd Vice Chair

TRUSTEE MINISTRY
Forrest Williams McDonald - Chair, Trustee
LaTonya Evans - Vice Chair
Susan James - Church Treasurer
Glen Thorne -  Assistant Church Treasurer
  

BEREAN CIRCLE OF MINISTRIES
Berean Bible Institute – Pastor Hyde
Berean Broadcaster – Elizabeth Duplessy
Berean  Man Up Men's Ministry–  Duane Frankson
Berean Music Ministry – Joseph A. E. Jones
Berean Housing Dev.  Corp. – Pastor Griffin
Berean Missionaries –  Donna Eley
Berean Sisterhood – Mary Mason, Annie Amaker
Christian Endeavor – Shelia WIlliams
Culinary –  Coleen Nations & Carol Griffith
Drama Ministry – Tremaine A. Price
Emerge Bible Fellowship - Rev. Marsha Scipio
Floral /Beautification – Lisa Lloyd
Girl Scouts – Annette Green, Geraldine Scott
GODS Helping Hands – Volunteer Ministry
Healing Waters Ministry – Antoinette Nelson
Historian – Louise Nelson
Hospitality – Eva Southerland
Junior Ushers – Jeffery Ahay / Margaret Felder, Marcia Massiah - Supervisors
King’s Kid’s Ministry – Brenda Davis
Media Ministry –  Karen Thom
Ministry of Sacred Dance – Danette Dundee
New Members & Discipleship – Kimberly Headley
Nurses Ministry - Moszestia Ahay
Parenting Ministry-  Rev. Simone Parker
Partners in Prayer – Ellsworth Quammie
Pastoral Support Ministry – Mary Cooper
Security – John Watson
Senior Adult Ministry – Elouise Lockett, Vivian Bright
Sunday School – Vernart Jenkins
Transportation – Joseph A. E. Jones
Usher’s Ministry –  Brenda Davis
Youth Ministries - Rev. Marsha Scipio
Children's Church - Loren Cooper