Our Staff Servants, Ministers & Servant Leaders 

THE LEADERSHIP OF BEREAN


Dr. Arlee Griffin, Jr., Senior Pastor
Reverend Trevor A. Hyde, Jr., Associate Pastor 

 

ASSOCIATE MINISTERS


Reverend Marsha Scipio, Youth Pastor - Exec. Director, Berean Community & Family Life Center
Reverend T. Arnold Nance, Minister of Pastoral Care
Rev. Willie Armstrong, Jr.
Rev. Byron L. Benton - Pastor, Berean Baptist Church, Raleigh, NC
Dr.  Leary E. Bonnett
Rev. Moddie V. Breland
Rev. Dwayne Bynum
Rev. Kahlil Carmichael - Pastor, It is Well Family Church,Monroe Twnshp, NJ
Rev. Bennetta Gipson- Carroll - Minister of Stewardship
Rev. Kimberly Council
Rev. Linda Council - Pastor, Prayer Tabernacle Church, Columbia, MD  
Rev. Joanna Fletcher
Rev. Kimberly Headley, Minister of New Members & Discipleship
Dr.   Gail Davis - Ministers Laision
Rev. Dorothy Davis
Rev. Sharon Gore
Rev. Willie Lane, Jr.
Rev. India Marable
Rev. Gregory McMillian
Rev. Annie McRae
Rev. Ida Miranda
Rev.  Gwendolyn Moore
Rev. Cynthia Niles
Rev.  Simone LeConte - Parker, Minister of Parenting Development
Rev. Tracy Simone - Minister of Evangelism
Dr. Louvenia Ward
Rev. Selma Tatum

STAFF SERVANTS
(To reach our Staff call church @ 718:  774-0466 dial direct and/ or  follow prompt.)

Annie Hickson,  Church  / Pastoral Secretary-Clerk -  Ext#111
Annie Amaker, Church Receptionist/Membership Coordinator  -  Ext# 112
Trevor Hyde, Associate Pastor - Ext#113
Joseph A.E. Jones, Church Operations & Music Director - Ext.  #115
 Marsha Scipio, BCFLC & Youth Pastor - Ext#136 


CHURCH MINISTRIES  

Diaconate Ministry
Ronald Bridges, Chair, Deacon
Mary J. Mason- Vice Chair
Annie Amaker- 2nd Vice Chair

Trustee Ministry   
Forrest Williams McDonald - Chair, Trustee
LaTonya Evans - Vice Chair
Susan James - Church Treasurer
Glen Thorne -  Assistant Church Treasurer

Agape Ministry – Shyla Hyde

Berean American Baptist Women –   
Berean Bible Institute – Pastor Hyde
Berean Broadcaster – Elizabeth Duplessy
Berean  Man Up Men's Ministry–  Duane Frankson
Berean Music Ministry – Joseph A. E. Jones
Berean Housing Dev.  Corp. – Pastor Griffin
Berean Missionaries –  Donna Eley
Berean Sisterhood – Mary Mason, Annie Amaker
Christian Endeavor – Shelia WIlliams
Culinary –  Coleen Nations & Debra Watson
Drama Ministry – Tremaine A. Price
Emerge Bible Fellowship - Rev. Marsha Scipio
Floral /Beautification –   Gina Parham
Girl Scouts – Annette Green, Geraldine Scott
GODS Helping Hands – 
Healing Waters Ministry – Antoinette Nelson
Historian – Louise Nelson
Hospitality – Eva Southerland
Junior Ushers – Margaret Felder, Marcia Massiah
King’s Kid’s Ministry – Brenda Davis
Media Ministry –  Karen Thom
Ministry of Sacred Dance – Gail Gist
New Members & Discipleship – Kimberly Headley
Nurses Ministry - Moszestia Ahay
Parenting Ministry-  Simone Parker
Partners in Prayer – Ellsworth Quammie
Pastoral Support Ministry – Mary Cooper
Security – John Watson
Senior Adult Ministry – Elouise Lockett, Vivian Bright
Sunday School – Vernart Jenkins
Transportation – Joseph A. E. Jones
Usher’s Ministry –  Deborah Jones
Youth Ministries - Rev. Marsha Scipio
Children's Church - Loren Cooper